The Carrier Oils we Use and Why we Use them

Hey Guys and Ladies so many have asked Me what goes into the beard oils and butters We make, We buy all our oils from Australian Wholesale Oils in Sydney they are an Amazing company that supply the best Organic oils possible, so here's each Carrier oil we use and Why..

So first up we have Argan Oil, Argan Oil is a rare oil and Due to its regenerative, restoring, and strengthening capabilities, it is widely used in skin, hair and nail care products. Argan Oil provides powerful conditioning and strengthening benefits to dehydrated hair, as well as excellent moisturising properties to help restore and restructure dry, chapped skin....

Next up we Have Avacado oilAvocado Oil is obtained from the ripe fruits of the avocado tree (Persea americana) and is rich in unsaturated fatty acid content. It is especially high in oleic acid (Omega-9), linoleic acid (Omega-6), dermal palmitoleic acid, potassium, and vitamins A, B1, D & E.

Avocado Oil is a rich and nourishing oil, and is one of the major bases for many cosmetic skin and body care products (bath lotions, skin moisturizers, creams, soaps etc.). It has an excellent hydrating effect and is highly spreadable. It penetrates well into the corneal layer of the skin due to the high content of oleic acid, and has a fantastic regenerative effect due to the skin-related fatty acids, making it very popular in anti-aging products.

Well suited for topical application and particularly suitable for treating rough, flaky and dry skin, Avocado Oil is excellent for heat protection of hair as well..

Next up we have Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is actually liquid wax rather than an oil, and it closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is rich in nutrients such as Vitamin E and B, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that work together to help repair damaged skin cells, fight premature ageing and provide long lasting moisture and hydration for the skin. It penetrates easily into the skin, and is well suited for all skin types, but particularly sensitive, oily and combination skin.

Jojoba Oil is a very popular carrier oil due to its fantastic skin care properties. Being such an effective moisturiser, it is excellent fortreating signs of ageing, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba Oil is also used in many haircare products due to its conditioning properties which help to keep hair soft, shiny and hydrated.

Jojoba Oil also boasts the ability to reduce oily skin and it is believed that with consistent use, Jojoba Oil can almost ‘trick’ the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil (sebum), therefore reducing excessive oil production. This, in turn, can also be effective in controlling acne breakouts...

Next we have Evening PrimroseExtracted from the seeds of Evening Primrose flowers, Evening Primrose Oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid). Due to its high content of GLA, it boasts the ability to help heal and reduce skin inflammation.

It is a well-known oil treatment for the alleviation of the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis, helping to reduce itchiness, redness, inflammation, pain and dryness.

Evening Primrose Oil is very well suited for dry and mature skin and is known as one of the best oils for anti-ageing. With its high contents of vitamins and other nutrients, it’s said to help maintain normal skin function and prevent signs of premature ageing.

The Evening Primrose Oil we use is a pharmaceutical grade oil and has been gently refined to a light golden colour, making it ideal for cosmetic formulations...

Last But certainly not least for our Carrier oils is Vitamin E Oil, 

Derived from Soybean Oil, our Natural Vitamin E contains 70% Tocopherols

Tocopherols are natural antioxidants that help to maintain healthy cells and provide protection to your skin. Vitamin E helps to reduce inflammation which can reduce signs of premature ageing as inflammatory conditions in the skin are a leading cause of skin ageing. It is also an excellent moisturizer and helps to soothe irritations, keeping the skin looking healthy and soft.

Vitamin E can also assist with protecting the skin from environmental pollution and UV radiation, and is known for its fantastic wound-healing properties. Although Vitamin E is naturally present in the skin, it depletes over time with age and sun-exposure.

Natural Vitamin E is the perfect addition to your cosmetic formulation, and whilst it is not a preservative, it can be useful to help boost the stability of our products