The Butters we Use and why

We get asked all the time what butters we use and why, Well like all of our carrier oils we buy them from Australian Wholesale Oils, they are the best supplier we could find with the best quality butters and oils...

First up we have Shea butter, 

Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea-Karite Tree (or Shea Tree) which is native to West Africa, and has been used in African skin & hair care for generations. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F, and is said to offer a mild sun protection factor (approximately SPF 6). It is solid at room temperature but softens when warmed and on contact with skin.

Shea Butter is rich in fats, making it a fantastic moisturiser for dry and ageing skin, and is commonly used for the treatment of various skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and blemishes. It is also useful in helping to reduce the appearance of scars, hives, rashes, fine lines and wrinkles, whilst strengthening, protecting and regenerating the skin. Experiments show that it also possesses anti-inflammatory properties.

Shea butter can be used on its own directly on the skin, but is also commonly used in skin care products. As an industry favourite, it is used in a variety of applications ranging from Lip balms, Body masks, Creams, Lotions, Body butters, Hair care products, Liquid and Bar Soaps, Bath oils, Suncare products, Baby products, and the list goes on.

Unlike many Shea Butters that are solvent extracted, AWO's Shea Butter is cold pressed using a traditional hand extraction method. It has then been refined to remove the odour, whilst retaining its properties. It is not melted down when packaging, it is carved straight from the block, avoiding any unnecessary heating...

Next we have Argan Butter,

Argan Butter is made with Argan Oil derived from the Argania spinosa tree, and can be an excellent addition to cosmetic formulations to improve moisturization, soften rough, dry skin, and increase emulsion stability.

Argan Oil is renowned for its ability to moisturize, nourish, and promote skin elasticity. Rich in Omegas 3 & 6, Vitamin E, tocopherols (anti-aging activity), essential fatty acids, triterpenoids (skin healing properties), and polyphenols (inflammation reduction), Argan Oil provides powerful conditioning and strengthening benefits to dehydrated hair, as well as helping to moisturize, regenerate and restore dry skin by increasing the nutrient content of skin cells. These wonderful benefits of the Argan Oil are retained in the Argan Butter....

Nexr we use Mango Butter, 

Mango Butter contains a high content of Omega 6 and C18:0 and C18:11 fatty acids. It is semi-solid at room temperature but melts on skin contact and disperses evenly.

Due to its natural emollient it is often used to soften, smooth and moisturize dry skin, treat burns, reduce scars and heal other skin conditions. It forms a non-greasy barrier on the skin that just Goes so well in our products

AWO's Mango Butter is considered a natural ingredient and its seeds are grown organically in the wild. The wildcrafted seeds are gathered by hand and cold expeller pressed to extract the butter (oil). After careful filtration, the butter is then refined using organic clays and carbon to lighten the colour and odour and obtain a product that meets the stringent requirements needed for cosmetic applications...

Lastly for the butters is Coco butter, 

Cocoa Butter is the pressed fat from the seeds, also known as Cacao Beans, of the Cocoa/Cacao Tree (Theobroma cacao L.). Packed with antioxidants, essential fatty acids, vitamins E & K, stearic acid, palmitic acid and linoleic acid, Cocoa Butter is a must have in your cosmetic formulation.

Cocoa Butter boasts nourishing, healing and moisturising properties and is suited to many applications including anti-wrinkle creams, soaps, hand creams, lip balms & glosses, skin balms, lotions, moisturisers, and in products to reduce the appearance and formation of stretch marks.

Excellent for dry, cracked and damaged skin and has been known to help prevent skin irritations...

We use Argan butter in our butters instead of the Oil so we could give our butter more body with the same benefits the Butters are constantly evolving but will always evolve for the better and the benefit of your beard and hair and of course skin ✌🐻